Tony Blair Office Privacy Policy

Tony Blair Associates Privacy Policy

http://www.tonyblairoffice.org (our Website) is operated by “Tony Blair Associates” (Who Are We? See below).  Unless the circumstances of use indicate otherwise a reference in these terms of use to ‘we', ‘us' or ‘our' is a reference to Tony Blair Associates and a reference to ‘you' is to you, the user of our Website.

We have developed this privacy policy (the Privacy Policy) as we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is an important issue to you and we are committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to our Website.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy then please do not use our Website.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

We process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA). A definition of what we mean when we refer to ‘personal data' in this Privacy Policy is set out below. Please click here to be taken to the definitions.

We share information collected through our Website with other organisations in our group (“The Tony Blair Group”), specifically, The Tony Blair Governance Initiative (AGI), The Tony Blair Faith Foundation Group (TBFF) and The Tony Blair Sports Foundation (TBSF). Each organisation is a separate entity and for the purpose of the DPA, each is a data controller of your personal data.

Each of the organisations that make up Tony Blair Associates and the Tony Blair Group has notified the Information Commissioner of its data processing activities.

Tony Blair Associates and other members of The Tony Blair Group may process your data for the following purposes:

• to keep you informed and obtain your views of each of our activities;
• to provide you with information about services available to you through Tony Blair Associates and third parties connected with us either as directed communications or newsletters;
• to provide you with information about the activities of Tony Blair and the activities of The Tony Blair Group;
• to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;
• to provide services requested by you and any related communications;
• to recommend products and services that we believe will be of interest to you;
• to update our records;
• to analyse trends and profiles;
• for audit purposes;
• to detect or prevent fraud;
• to transfer to service suppliers who undertake processing on our behalf, at our direction or otherwise;
• to permit third party research organisations to question individuals registered with us in respect of surveys and/or consultations;
• to transfer any personal data to any other regulator or government body as required;
• to transfer to any other partnership or associated company within or connected with the Tony Blair Group from time to time;
• subject to obtaining your express consent, to communicate with you by email or other form of electronic communication;
• for the administration of your registration with us (if you have registered us); and
• statutory and regulatory compliance.

We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us using any media or in person. We may also collect personal data which relates to you from third parties.

We ensure that prior to processing your personal data for any of the above purposes a condition pertaining to the DPA applies, permitting such processing. A definition of what we mean when we refer to ‘processing' in this Privacy Policy is set out below. If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent. You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data for some of the above purposes by writing to the address set out below.

If a statutory condition applies allowing us to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data this will not necessarily mean that we cease to process your personal data as we may, for example, be under a statutory duty to process your personal data.

Any personal information you send to us will be treated in the strictest confidence.

We may continue to process your personal data after you have ceased to be registered with us or after you have provided information to us or we have sent you any information you have requested.

Sensitive Personal Information
Certain personal information is categorised by the DPA as "sensitive personal data". A definition of what we mean when we refer to ‘sensitive personal data' in this Privacy Policy is set out below. Please click here to be taken to the definitions.

We do not collect any sensitive personal data through this Website. However, if you provide us with sensitive personal data in your communications with us, we will process such personal data for the purposes outlined above.

Sharing Your Information
If you do not wish us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, please write to the address set out below.

Direct Marketing
You have the right under the DPA to request that we do not process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. If you would prefer that we cease to send you direct marketing information please write to the address set out below.


Cookies
We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our Website. This can include using a ‘cookie' (pieces of information that are transferred to an individual user's hard drive for record keeping purposes). At the present time the cookie stores any information which you enter into our Website, this includes name, address, phone number and e mail address. It is possible for us to retrieve the information stored in the cookie.

We use ‘cookies' on our Website to enable our system to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use our Website. Most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies. The cookies function by saving your passwords and site preferences - as a result it is possible to speed up your future activities at our Website and allow us to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. To modify your browser settings click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions.

European Economic Area (the EEA)
Please note that information displayed on our Website or sent to us over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA, where data protection laws are not as strong as within the EEA. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this page periodically as your subsequent use of this Website or submission of personal information to us following any such changes will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the changes.

Other Websites
Our Website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of any websites which are linked to our Website. For more details of our policy on third party websites, please see our Website Terms and Conditions.

Website Security
Any personal information that you transfer to us via our Website is protected by Semantic Messagelabs. This security system encrypts any information sent to us to ensure that your information is as secure as possible.

Contact us
If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us either by e mail at privacy.policy@tonyblairoffice.org or by writing to us at Data Protection Officer, P.O. Box 60519, London W2 7JU.

Who Are We? Tony Blair Associates is the trading name for Windrush Ventures Limited, Windrush Ventures No.3 LP, Firerush Ventures Ltd and Firerush Ventures No.3 LP. Windrush Ventures Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales with registered number 06397276. Windrush Ventures No. 3 LP is a limited partnership registered in England and Wales with registered number LP012665. The members of Windrush Ventures No.3 LP are BDBCO No.819 Limited and Windrush Ventures No.2 LLP. Firerush Ventures Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales with registered number 06901376. Firerush Ventures No.3 LP is a limited partnership registered in England and Wales with registered number LP013519. The members of Firerush Ventures No.3 LP are Firerush Ventures No.2 LLP and BDBCO No. 850 Limited. The registered office for Windrush and Firerush and the address at which each of the above entities can be served is 50 Broadway, London SW1H 0BL. Firerush Ventures No.3 LP is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (registration number 505178) to arrange deals in investments. (Windrush Ventures Limited, Windrush Ventures No.3 LP, Firerush Ventures Ltd are not authorised to provide regulated advice or services).